Overview

The intent of this document is to explain how NutriBlooms protects your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It applies to all personal information collected by NutriBlooms, including via www.nutriblooms.com.au, www.nutriblooms.com and any related social media pages or applications, whether physically or electronically.

This document will also explain why and how we collect your personal information, how we disclose and use it, and what control you have over information given to us

NutriBlooms is referred to as ‘We’, ‘Ours’ or ‘Us’ below.

Collecting Information

NutriBlooms collects information if you request a service from us. We collect the information through our website, using email or written communications, consent forms, SMS, Whatsapp, phone calls, video calls, social media communications, application for appointments or during consultation sessions.

Information we collect can include:

  • Personal details (Name and Surname, date of birth, address, religion, gender, contact details, occupation, weight, height)
  • Billing information and/or payment details
  • Insurance or healthcare providers details
  • Cultural background, dietary habits, your lifestyle and daily physical activities
  • Medical history and lab test results
  • Medications taken in the past or currently
  • Your doctor details

We understand the nature of the information are personal, so we only collect those we require to provide our services and as permitted by law, we also classify them as ‘sensitive’ information to be dealt with utmost security and protection.

Although requested information is optional, some details could be essential to provide our service, and hiding or providing incorrect information could risk the outcome of our services.

Payment details or financial information are only collected to process payments for services or orders your place with us. Nutriblooms does not store or save your payment details directly, yet upon your discretion, you may opt in to save your details with our financial service providers like Square, whom they save your details as per their Privacy Policy.

Collecting information from third parties

In addition to the above, we may collect your personal information from the following:

  • Social media (Facebook, Instagram, Whatsapp or similar): only if you contact us through such channels, examples are Facebook or Instagram, to ask for a consultation or scheduling a booking.
  • InBody: If you opted in to perform body analysis scan, we then access the information you provided during your scan, and add the necessary details on the InBody application to be able to provide you with the requested service.

Children

We provide services for patients or clients under 18 years old. Accordingly, we collect personal information for these patients to provide the requested service after the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

Use, Disclosure and Share of Information

We will use the information collected for the purpose of providing the service you requested via our website or in person at our clinic, and as we have advised we are collecting it.

We will use the information collected mainly for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with you as part of our services
  • To provide you with consultancy feedback
  • To respond to your queries
  • For appointment confirmation
  • To send invoices
  • To obtain customer service feedback
  • Billing and Invoicing

The above can take place via a phone call, email, Post, SMS, or Video conference calls.

We may share your health information with insurance or health care provider as authorized by you.

If you take face to face consultations at one of our clinics, we might need to share necessary information with the clinic administrator for billing and invoicing purposes.

If you have signed up to our advertisements and newsletters, you will receive such communications via emails, post, or SMS with the option to opt out at any time.

We share part of your information with third parties (within Australia or overseas) only after receiving your consent or as permitted by law to enhance our services and facilitate booking requests. Information shared with third parties will be protected in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which can be provided upon request.

Service Provider

Customer Payment Details

Customer Name & Address

Customer Details

Customer Phone Number

Customer Consent Form

Customer Email

Payment (Paypal, Visa, Mastercard, Square, Stripe)

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

InBody (For Body Analysis Scans)

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

Online Booking (Cliniko)

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Sendle Or Australia Post for Shipments if Applicable

 

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

Zoom for Telehealth

 

Name Only

 

 

 

Yes

Cliniko, Practicing Management Software

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Clinic Administrator

 

Name Only

 

 

 

 

 

Other uses of the information could be as per the consent we receive from you, as the law require, or as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storing your Personal Information

We store your information electronically and/or as hard copy. Generally, we scan and then destroy the hard copies, yet at instances we maintain some documents in hard copy and store them in a protected and safe place.

Electronically saved information is on a password protected computer, with access on a ‘need to know’ basis.

We take all possible efforts to ensure your data are stored safely with us

Our website uses SSL technology as a security measure (Secure Socket Layer) to ensure your information are secured and extremely difficult for interception. The SSL technology is the industry standard on websites security

We use Australian servers to host our website

While we strive to protect users’ information, the data transmission over the internet cannot be 100 percent secure, accordingly we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmission. We do take all reasonable efforts to secure your information once we receive your transmission.

Access and Correction to Personal Information

You may request a copy or ask correction to your personal information by contacting us on: Info@NutriBlooms.com.au or by visiting our clinic.

To provide copy of your information, we may ask for some verifications before providing such information or reject request as permitted by the law.

Cookies

Our website might use ‘cookies’ for the sake of enhancing your experience by identifying our users. This allows us to collect information on how our website is used for future enhancement, helps enhancing our advertisement displays, and to receive details about users accessing the website.

Information that might be collected are location information, search engine details, pages visited, operating system, browser details, hardware model, unique device identifier, IP address and access date and time.

You may be able to disable cookies from your browser, but some features on our website might not work properly.

External Pages or Websites

Links to external pages on our website are not governed by our Privacy Policy. When accessing external pages / websites through our website, shared personal or non-personal information will not be protected under our Privacy Policy.

Queries and Feedback

For more information, questions or queries about this privacy policy or your information, please email us on info@NutriBlooms.com.au or visit our clinic.

We make regular review of our privacy policy and update as found appropriate, our link to the privacy policy on our website will be updated accordingly.

Acknowledgement

You accept that by signing up for our clinical services or use of our website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.